Locations

Privacy Policy

1. About the Policy

Coventry Group Ltd (CGL) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers. CGL is bound by the Privacy Act and the principles thereunder when handling personal information. This document sets out CGL's practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and storage of personal information collected from and about its customers. Further details concerning your privacy rights can be found at "The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner" web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 extended the operation of the Privacy Act to include the private sector throughout Australia. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) stipulate means by which the private sector handles personal information. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) came into operation on 12 March 2014 and includes a set of new, harmonised, privacy principles that will regulate the handling of personal information by both Australian government agencies and businesses. These new principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replaced  the existing Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that  applied to Australian Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that applied  to businesses.   Further information on these reforms can be found at the Commissioner’s website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/privacy-law-reform.

2. Personal Information
3. Collection
4. Use and Disclosure
5. Exceptions – Use and Disclosure Without Your Consent
6. Data Maintenance and Storage
7. Security
8. Access and Correction
9. How to Lodge a Complaint?
10. Identifiers
11. Business Transfer
12. Contact Details
13. These Terms May Change